World Cup 2018: Harry Kane is England's only world class player and four shouldn't be going to Russia

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • G+
  • Mail
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • G+
  • WhatsApp
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn

Ahead of World Cup 2018, we take a look at the confirmed 23-man squads of the top teams heading to Russia and allot a classification to each player.

We divide the players into six categories – World Class, Excellent, Good, Untested, Average and Sub-par.

In this edition, we run the rule over the England squad.

WORLD CLASS – 1

Players rated among the elite of world football

Harry Kane (Striker, Tottenham) – Among the finest goal-scorers in the world. England’s great white hope.

All eyes on Harry Kane

All eyes on Harry Kane

EXCELLENT – 2

Outstanding players who don’t quite make the top tier

Dele Alli (Midfielder, Tottenham) – Can be a real match-winner, capable of the spectacular and brings the best out of Kane.

Raheem Sterling (Forward, Man City) – Has evolved into a well-rounded attacker. Intelligent with his runs and will create chances.

The cavalry: Raheem Sterling (l) and Deli Alli need to support Kane.

The cavalry: Raheem Sterling (l) and Deli Alli need to support Kane.

GOOD – 8

Formidable forces who can excel on their day

Jordan Pickford (Goalkeeper, Everton) – England’s No1 and has had a good season. Vastly inexperienced though.

Jamie Vardy (Striker, Leicester) – Such a threat in behind and an uncompromising finisher.

Jesse Lingard (Forward, Man United) – Excels with his link-up play and has a penchant for scoring big goals.

Jordan Henderson (Midfielder, Liverpool) – Best suited to anchor the midfield, nothing fancy but gets the job done.

Kyle Walker (Defender, Man City) – Suspect at times but his composure on the ball can work in England’s three-man central defence.

John Stones (Defender, Man City) -Prone to the odd mistake but reads the game well and the starting point in the build-up.

Marcus Rashford (Forward, Man United) – Can drift in and out of games but is versatile, relentless and an excellent impact player.

Phil Jones (Defender, Man United) – Arguably England’s best defender in the purest sense… if he can stay fit.

Will they deliver? Marcus Rashford (l) and Jesse Lingard.

Will they deliver? Marcus Rashford (l) and Jesse Lingard.

UNTESTED – 3

Promising prospects with little experience

Nick Pope (Goalkeeper, Burnley) – An outstanding shot-stopper capable of challenging Pickford for his place.

Trent Alexander-Arnold (Defender, Liverpool) – Versatile and composed for his age. Has coped well with the demand at Liverpool.

Ruben Loftus-Cheek (Midfielder, Chelsea) – Great touch, skill and vision although his mobility or lack thereof is a concern.

Hands on: Nick Pope can challenge Jordan Pickford.

Hands on: Nick Pope can challenge Jordan Pickford.

AVERAGE – 5

Deserve to make the cut but aren’t special

Danny Rose (Wing-back, Tottenham) – Should really be at a higher level but a disruptive season at Tottenham has set him back.

Ashley Young (Wing-back, Man United) – Top marks for effort and discipline but woefully short of quality.

Fabian Delph (Defender/midfielder, Man City) – A good squad player given his versatility but will struggle to start.

Kieran Trippier (Wing-back, Tottenham) – No significant weakness but a relatively modest talent.

Eric Dier (Midfielder, Tottenham) – Shields the defence well in midfield but doesn’t offer much else.

Underwhelming: Ashley Young.

Underwhelming: Ashley Young.

SUB-PAR – 4

Shouldn’t be going to the World Cup

Jack Butland (Goalkeeper, Stoke) – A talent no doubt but has gone off the boil.

Gary Cahill (Defender, Chelsea) – Past his best, slowing down and no longer first choice for Chelsea.

Danny Welbeck (Forward, Arsenal) – Hasn’t excelled as either a striker or a winger and habitually fluffs his lines.

Harry Maguire (Defender, Leicester) – A no-nonsense defender but seriously off the pace and unsophisticated.

Still unproven: Danny Welbeck

Still unproven: Danny Welbeck

Most popular

World Cup 2018: All 32 confirmed squads heading to Russia

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • G+
  • Mail
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • G+
  • WhatsApp
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn

With the World Cup 2018 fast approaching, we bring you each of the 32 squads as they’re announced and all housed in one neat package.

The tournament in Russia kicks off on June 14.

So far, only Brazil and Sweden have revealed their final 23-man squads.

Group A
Russia – Provisional

Goalkeepers: Igor Akinfeev (CSKA Moscow), Vladimir Gabulov (Club Brugge), Soslan Dzhanaev (Rubin Kazan), Andrey Lunev (Zenit St Petersburg).

Defenders: Vladimir Granat, Ruslan Kambolov, Fedor Kudryashov (all Rubin Kazan), Ilya Kutepov (Spartak Moscow), Roman Neustadter (Fenerbahce), Konstantin Rausch (Dynamo Moscow), Andrey Semenov (Akhmat Grozny), Igor Smolnikov (Zenit St Petersburg), Mario Fernandes (CSKA Moscow).

Midfielders: Yuri Gazinskiy (Krasnodar), Alexsandr Golovin, Alan Dzagoev (both CSKA Moscow), Aleksandr Erokhin, Yuri Zhirkov, Daler Kuzyaev (all Zenit St Petersburg), Roman Zobnin, Alexsandr Samedov (both Spartak Moscow), Anton Miranchuk (Lokomotiv Moscow), Aleksandr Tashaev (Dynamo Moscow), Denis Cheryshev (Villarreal).

Forwards: Artem Dzyuba (Arsenal Tula), Aleksey Miranchuk (Lokomotiv Moscow), Fedor Smolov (Krasnodar), Fedor Chalov (CSKA Moscow).

Saudi Arabia

To be announced

Egypt – Provisional

Goalkeepers: Essam El Hadary (Al Taawoun), Mohamed El-Shennawy (Al Ahly), Sherif Ekramy (Al Ahly), Mohamed Awad (Ismaily).

Defenders: Ahmed Fathi (Al Ahly), Saad Samir (Al Ahly), Ayman Ashraf (Al Ahly), Mahmoud Hamdy (Zamalek), Mohamed Abdel-Shafy (Al Fateh), Ahmed Hegazi (West Brom), Ali Gabr (Zamalek), Ahmed Elmohamady (Aston Villa), Karim Hafez (Lens), Omar Gaber (Los Angeles FC), Amro Tarek (Orlando City).

Midfielders: Tarek Hamed, Mahmoud Abdel Aziz (both Zamalek), Shikabala (Al Raed), Abdallah Said (KuPS), Sam Morsy (Wigan Athletic), Mohamed Elneny (Arsenal), Kahraba (Al Ittihad), Ramadan Sobhi (Stoke City), Trezeguet (Kasimpasa), Amr Warda (Atromitos Athens).

Forwards: Marwan Mohsen (Al Ahly), Ahmed Gomaa (Al Masry), Kouka (Braga), Mohamed Salah (Liverpool).

Uruguay

To be announced

Group B
Portugal – Provisional

Goalkeepers: Anthony Lopes (Lyon), Beto (Goztepe), Rui Patricio (Sporting Lisbon).

Defenders: Antunes (Getafe), Bruno Alves (Rangers), Cedric Soares (Southampton), Joao Cancelo (Inter Milan), Jose Fonte (Dalian Yifang), Luis Neto (Fenerbahce), Mario Rui (Roma), Nelson Semedo (Barcelona), Pepe (Besiktas), Raphael Guerreiro (Borussia Dortmund), Ricardo Pereira (Porto), Rolando (Marseille), Ruben Dias (Benfica).

Midfielders: Adrien Silva (Leicester), Andre Gomes (Barcelona), Bruno Fernandes (Sporting Lisbon), Joao Mario (Inter Milan), Joao Moutinho (Monaco), Manuel Fernandes (Lokomotiv Moscow), Ruben Neves (Wolves), Sergio Oliveira (Porto), William Carvalho (Sporting Lisbon).

Forwards: Andre Silva (AC Milan), Bernardo Silva (Manchester City), Cristiano Ronaldo (Real Madrid), Eder (Lokomotiv Moscow), Gelson Martins (Sporting Lisbon), Goncalo Guedes (Valencia), Nani (Lazio), Paulinho Ricardo Quaresma (Besiktas), Ronny Lopes (Monaco).

Cristiano Ronaldo.

Cristiano Ronaldo.

Spain

To be announced

Morocco

To be announced

Iran – Provisional

Goalkeepers: Alireza Beiranvand (Persepolis), Seyed Hossein Hosseini (Esteghlal), Rashid Mazaheri (Zob Ahan), Amir Abedzadeh (Maritimo).

Defenders: Ramin Rezaeian (Ostende), Voria Ghafouri (Esteghlal), Steven Beitashour (Los Angeles FC), Seyed Jalal Hosseini (Persepolis), Mohammad Reza Khanzadeh (Padideh), Morteza Pouraliganji (Alsaad), Mohammad Ansari (Persepolis), Pejman Montazeri (Esteghlal), Seyed Majid Hosseini (Esteghlal), Milad Mohammadi (Akhmat Grozny), Omid Norafkan (Esteghlal), Saeid Aghaei (Sepahan), Roozbeh Cheshmi (Esteghlal).

Midfielders: Saeid Ezatolahi (Amkar Perm), Masoud Shojaei (AEK Athens), Ahmad Abdolahzadeh (Foolad), Saman Ghoddos (Ostersunds), Mahdi Torabi (Saipa), Ashkan Dejagah (Nottingham Forest), Omid Ebrahimi (Esteghlal), Ehsan Hajsafi (Olympiacos), Ali Karimi (Sepahan), Soroush Rafiei (Al Khor), Ali Gholizadeh (Saipa), Vahid Amiri (Persepolis).

Forwards: Alireza Jahanbakhsh (AZ Alkmaar), Karim Ansarifard (Olympiacos), Mahdi Taremi (Al Gharafa), Sardar Azmoun (Rubin Kazan), Reza Ghoochannejhad (Heerenveen), Kaveh Rezaei (Charleroi).

Group C
France

To be announced

Australia – Provisional

Goalkeepers: Brad Jones (Feyenoord), Mitch Langerak (Nagoya Grampus), Mat Ryan (Brighton), Danny Vukovic (Genk).

Defenders: Aziz Behich (Bursaspor), Milos Degenek (Yokohama F. Marinos), Alex Gersbach (RC Lens), Matthew Jurman (Suwon Samsung Blue Wings), Fran Karacic (NK Lokomotiva), James Meredith (Millwall), Josh Risdon (Western Sydney), Trent Sainsbury (Grasshopper Zurich), Aleksandar Susnjar (FK Mlada Boleslav), Bailey Wright (Bristol City).

Midfielders: Josh Brillante (Sydney FC), Jackson Irvine (Hull City), Mile Jedinak (Aston Villa), Robbie Kruse (VfL Bochum), Massimo Luongo (QPR), Mark Milligan (Al-Ahli), Aaron Mooy (Huddersfield), Tom Rogic (Celtic), James Troisi (Melbourne Victory), Tim Cahill (Millwall).

Forwards: Daniel Arzani (Melbourne City), Apostolos Giannou (AEK Larnaca), Tomi Juric (Luzern), Mathew Leckie (Hertha Berlin), Jamie Maclaren (Hibernian), Andrew Nabbout (Urawa Red Diamonds), Dimitri Petratos (Newcastle Jets), Nikita Rukavytsya (Maccabi Haifa).

Peru

To be announced

Denmark – Provisional

Goalkeepers: Kasper Schmeichel (Leicester), Frederik Ronnow (Brondby), Jonas Lossl (Huddersfield), Jesper Hansen (FC Midtjylland).

Defenders: Simon Kjaer (Sevilla), Andreas Bjelland (Brentford), Mathias Jorgensen (Huddersfield), Andreas Christensen (Chelsea), Henrik Dalsgaard (Brentford), Jannik Vestergaard (Borussia Monchengladbach), Jens Stryger Larsen (Udinese), Jonas Knudsen (Ipswich), Nicolai Boilesen, Peter Ankersen (both FC Copenhagen), Riza Durmisi (Real Betis).

Midfielders: Christian Eriksen (Tottenham), Daniel Wass (Celta Vigo), Lasse Schone (Ajax Amsterdam), Lukas Lerager (Bordeaux), Mathias Jensen (Nordsjaelland), Michael Krohn-Dehli (Deportivo La Coruna), Mike Jensen (Rosenborg), Pierre-Emile Hojbjerg (Southampton), Thomas Delaney (Werder Bremen), William Kvist (FC Copenhagen).

Forwards: Andreas Cornelius (Atalanta), Kasper Dolberg (Ajax), Kenneth Zohore (Cardiff City), Martin Braithwaite (Bordeaux), Nicklas Bendtner (Rosenborg), Nicolai Jorgensen (Feyenoord), Pione Sisto (Celta Vigo), Robert Skov, Viktor Fischer (both FC Copenhagen), Yussuf Poulsen (RB Leipzig).

Group D
Argentina – Provisional

Goalkeepers: Sergio Romero (Manchester United), Nahuel Guzman (Tigres Monterrey), Wilfredo Caballero (Chelsea), Franco Armani (River Plate).

Defenders: Gabriel Mercado (Sevilla), Federico Fazio (Roma), Nicolas Otamendi (Manchester City), German Pezzella (Fiorentina), Ramiro Funes Mori (Everton), Marcos Rojo (Manchester United), Nicolas Taglafico (Ajax), Javier Mascherano (Hebei Fortune), Marcos Acuna (Sporting Lisbon), Eduardo Salvio (Benfica), Cristian Ansaldi (Torino).

Midfielders: Ever Banega, Guido Pizarro (both Sevilla), Lucas Biglia (AC Milan), Leandro Paredes (Zenit St Petersburg), Angel Di María, Giovani Lo Celso (both Paris St-Germain), Enzo Perez (River Plate), Manuel Lanzini (West Ham), Pablo Perez, Cristian Pavon (both Boca Juniors), Maximiliano Meza (Independiente), Ricardo Centurion (Racing), Rodrigo Battaglia (Sporting Lisbon).

Forwards: Lionel Messi (Barcelona), Gonzalo Higuain, Paulo Dybala (both Juventus), Mauro Icardi (Inter Milan), Sergio Aguero (Manchester City), Diego Perotti (Roma), Lautaro Martinez (Racing).

Lionel Messi.

Lionel Messi.

Iceland – Provisional

Goalkeepers: Hannes Halldorsson (Randers), Runar Alex Runarsson (Nordsjaelland), Frederik Schram (Roskilde).

Defenders: Ari Freyr Skulason (Lokeren), Hordur Magnusson (Bristol City), Ragnar Sigurdsson (Rostov), Kari Arnason (Aberdeen), Holmar Orn Eyjolfsson (Levski Sofia), Sverrir Ingi Ingason (Rostov), Birkir Mar Saevarsson (Valur), Samuel Kari Fridjonsson (Valerenga).

Midfielders: Gylfi Sigurdsson (Everton), Aron Gunnarsson (Cardiff City), Emil Hallfredsson (Udinese), Birkir Bjarnason (Aston Villa), Johann Berg Gudmundsson (Burnley), Olafur Ingi Skulason (Karabukspor), Arnor Ingvi Traustason (Malmo), Rurik Gislason (Sandhausen).

Forwards: Alfred Finnbogason (Augsburg), Bjorn Bergmann Sigurdarson (Rostov), Jon Dadi Bodvarsson (Reading), Albert Gudmundsson (PSV Eindhoven).

Croatia – Provisional

Goalkeepers: Danijel Subasic (Monaco), Lovre Kalinic (Gent), Dominik Livakovic (Dinamo Zagreb), Karlo Letica (Hajduk Split).

Defenders: Vedran Corluka (Lokomotiv Moscow), Domagoj Vida (Besiktas), Ivan Strinic (Sampdoria), Dejan Lovren (Liverpool), Sime Vrsaljko (Atletico Madrid), Josip Pivaric (Dynamo Kyiv), Tin Jedvay (Bayer Leverkusen), Matej Mitrovic (Club Brugge), Borna Barisic (Osijek), Zoran Nizic (Hajduk Split), Duje Caleta-Car (Red Bull Salzburg), Borna Sosa (Dinamo Zagreb).

Midfielders: Luka Modric, Mateo Kovacic (both Real Madrid), Ivan Rakitic (Barcelona), Milan Badelj (Fiorentina), Marcelo Brozovic (Inter Milan), Marko Rog (Napoli), Mario Pasalic (Chelsea), Filip Bradaric (Hajduk Split).

Forwards: Mario Mandzukic (Juventus), Ivan Perisic (Inter Milan), Nikola Kalinic (AC Milan), Andrej Kramaric (Hoffenheim), Marko Pjaca (Schalke), Ante Rebic (Eintracht Frankfurt), Duje Cop (Standard Liege), Ivan Santini (Caen).

Nigeria – Provisional

Goalkeepers: Ikechukwu Ezenwa (Enyimba), Daniel Akpeyi (Chippa United), Francis Uzoho (Deportivo Fabril), Dele Ajiboye (Plateau United).

Defenders: William Ekong (Bursaspor), Leon Balogun (FSV Mainz), Olaoluwa Aina (Hull City), Kenneth Omeruo (Kasimpasa), Bryan Idowu (Amkar Perm), Chidozie Awaziem (Nantes), Abdullahi Shehu (Bursaspor), Elderson Echiejile (Cercle Brugge), Tyronne Ebuehi (Ado Den Haag), Stephen Eze (Lokomotiv Plovdiv).

Midfielders: Mikel John Obi (Tianjin Teda), Ogenyi Onazi (Trabzonspor), Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester), Oghenekaro Etebo (Las Palmas), John Ogu (Hapoel Be’er Sheva), Uche Agbo (Standard Liege), Joel Obi (Torino), Mikel Agu (Bursaspor).

Forwards: Ahmed Musa, Kelechi Iheanacho (both Leicester), Moses Simon (Gent), Victor Moses (Chelsea), Odion Ighalo (Changchun Yatai), Alex Iwobi (Arsenal), Junior Lokosa (Kano Pillars), Simeon Tochukwu Nwankwo (Crotone).

Group E
Brazil – Confirmed

Goalkeepers: Alisson (Roma), Ederson (Manchester City), Cassio (Corinthians).

Defenders: Danilo (Manchester City), Fagner (Corinthians), Marcelo (Real Madrid), Filipe Luis (Atletico Madrid), Thiago Silva, Marquinhos (both Paris St-Germain), Miranda (Inter Milan) Pedro Geromel (Gremio).

Midfielders: Casemiro (Real Madrid), Fernandinho (Manchester City), Paulinho (Barcelona), Fred (Shakhtar Donetsk), Renato Augusto (Beijing Guoan), Philippe Coutinho (Barcelona), Willian (Chelsea), Douglas Costa (Juventus).

Forwards: Neymar Jr (Paris St-Germain), Taison (Shakhtar Donetsk), Gabriel Jesus (Manchester City), Roberto Firmino (Liverpool).

Switzerland

To be announced

Costa Rica – Provisional

Goalkeepers: Keylor Navas (Real Madrid), Patrick Pemberton (Liga Deportiva Alajuelense), Leonel Moreira (Herediano).

Defenders: Cristian Gamboa (Celtic), Ian Smith (Norrkoping), Ronald Matarrita (New York City), Bryan Oviedo (Sunderland), Oscar Duarte (Espanyol), Giancarlo Gonzalez (Bologna), Francisco Calvo (Minnesota United), Kendall Waston (Vancouver Whitecaps), Johnny Acosta (Aguilas Dorados).

Midfielders: David Guzman (Portland Timbers), Yeltsin Tejeda (Lausanne-Sport), Celso Borges (Deportivo La Coruna), Randall Azofeifa (Herediano), Rodney Wallace (New York City), Bryan Ruiz (Sporting Lisbon), Daniel Colindres, Christian Bolanos (both Saprissa).

Forwards: Johan Venegas (Saprissa), Joel Campbell (Real Betis), Marco Urena (Los Angeles FC).

Serbia

To be announced

Group F
Germany – Provisional

Goalkeepers: Bernd Leno (Bayer Leverkusen), Manuel Neuer (Bayern Munich), Marc-Andre ter Stegen (Barcelona), Kevin Trapp (Paris St-Germain).

Defenders: Jerome Boateng (Bayern Munich), Matthias Ginter (Borussia Monchengladbach), Jonas Hector (Cologne), Mats Hummels (Bayern Munich), Joshua Kimmich (Bayern Munich), Marvin Plattenhardt (Hertha Berlin), Antonio Rudiger (Chelsea), Niklas Sule (Bayern Munich), Jonathan Tah (Bayer Leverkusen).

Midfielders: Julian Brandt (Bayer Leverkusen), Julian Draxler (Paris St-Germain), Leon Goretska (Schalke), Ilkay Gundogan (Manchester City), Sami Khedira (Juventus), Toni Kroos (Real Madrid), Mesut Ozil (Arsenal), Sebastian Rudy (Bayern Munich), Leroy Sane (Manchester City).

Forwards: Mario Gomez (Stuttgart), Thomas Muller (Bayern Munich), Nils Petersen (SC Freiburg), Marco Reus (Borussia Dortmund), Timo Werner (RB Leipzig).

Toni Kroos

Toni Kroos

Mexico – Provisional

Goalkeepers: Guillermo Ochoa (Standard Liege), Alfredo Talavera (Toluca), Jesus Corona (Cruz Azul).

Defenders: Carlos Salcedo (Eintracht Frankfurt), Nestor Araujo (Santos Laguna), Diego Reyes (Porto), Hector Moreno (Real Sociedad), Hugo Ayala (Tigres), Oswaldo Alanis (Guadalajara), Edson Alvarez (America), Jesus Gallardo (Pumas), Miguel Layun (Sevilla).

Midfielders: Jesus Molina (Monterrey), Rafael Marquez (Atlas), Hector Herrera (Porto), Jonathan Dos Santos (LA Galaxy), Andres Guardado (Real Betis), Erick Gutierrez (Pachuca), Marco Fabian (Eintracht Frankfurt), Giovani Dos Santos (LA Galaxy).

Forwards: Javier Hernandez (West Ham), Raul Jimenez (Benfica), Oribe Peralta (America), Jesus Manuel Corona (Porto), Carlos Vela (Los Angeles FC), Javier Aquino (Tigres), Hirving Lozano (PSV Eindhoven), Jurgen Damm (Tigres).

Sweden – Confirmed

Goalkeepers: Robin Olsen (Copenhagen), Karl-Johan Johnsson (Guingamp), Kristoffer Nordfeldt (Swansea).

Defenders: Mikael Lustig (Celtic), Victor Lindelof (Manchester United), Andreas Granqvist (Krasnador), Martin Olsson (Swansea), Ludwig Augustinsson (Werder Bremen), Filip Helander, Emil Krafth (both Bologna), Pontus Jansson (Leeds United).

Midfielders: Sebastian Larsson (Hull), Albin Ekdal (Hamburg), Emil Forsberg (RB Leipzig), Gustav Svensson (Seattle Sounders), Oscar Hiljemark (Genoa), Viktor Claesson (Krasnador), Marcus Rohden (Crotone), Jimmy Durmaz (Toulouse).

Forwards: Marcus Berg (Al Ain), John Guidetti (Alaves), Ola Toivonen (Toulouse), Isaac Kiese Thelin (Waasland-Beveren).

South Korea – Provisional

Goalkeepers: Kim Seung-gyu (Vissel Kobe), Kim Jin-hyeon (Cerezo Osaka), Cho Hyeon-woo (Daegu FC).

Defenders: Kim Young-gwon (Guangzhou Evergrande), Jang Hyun-soo (Tokyo FC), Jeong Seung-hyeon (Sagan Tosu), Yun Yeong-seon (Seongnam FC), Kwon Kyung-won (Tianjin Quanjian), Oh Ban-suk (Jeju Utd), Kim Jin-su (Jeonbuk Hyundai), Kim Min-woo (Sangju Sangmu), Park Joo-ho (Ulsan Hyundai), Hong Chul (Sangju Sangmu), Go Yo-han (FC Seoul), Lee Yong (Jeonbuk Hyundai).

Midfielders: Ki Sung-yueng (Swansea City), Jeong Woo-young (Vissel Kobe), Kwon Chang-hoon (Dijon FCO), Ju Se-jong (Asan Mugunghwa), Koo Ja-cheol (Augsburg), Lee Jae-sung (Jeonbuk Hyundai), Lee Seung-woo (Hellas Verona), Moon Sun-min (Incheon Utd), Lee Chung-yong (Crystal Palace).

Forwards: Kim Shin-wook (Jeonbuk Hyundai), Son Heung-min (Tottenham), Hwang Hee-chan (Red Bull Salzburg), Lee Keun-ho (Gangwon FC).

Group G
Belgium

To be announced

Panama – Provisional

Goalkeepers: Jose Calderon (Chorrillo), Jaime Penedo (Dinamo Bucharest), Alex Rodriguez (San Francisco).

Defenders: Azmahar Ariano (Patriots), Felipe Baloy (Municipal CSD), Harold Cummings (San Jose Earthquakes), Eric Davis (Dunajska Streda), Fidel Escobar (New York Red Bulls), Adolfo Machado (Houston Dynamo), Michael Murillo (New York Red Bulls), Luis Ovalle (Olimpia), Francisco Palacios (San Francisco), Richard Peralta (Alliance), Roman Torres (Seattle Sounders).

Midfielders: Ricardo Avila (Gent), Edgar Barcenas (Cafetaleros de Tapachula), Ricardo Buitrago (Municipal), Miguel Camargo (Universidad San Martin), Adalberto Carrasquilla (Tauro), Armando Cooper (Universidad de Chile), Anibal Godoy (San Jose Earthquakes), Gabriel Gomez (Bucaramanga), Jose Gonzalez (Union Comercio), Cristian Martinez (Columbus Crew), Valentin Pimentel (Plaza Amador), Alberto Quintero (Universitario), Jose Luis Rodriguez (Gent).

Forwards: Abdiel Arroyo (Alajuelense), Rolando Blackburn (Chorrillo), Ismael Diaz (Deportivo La Coruna), Jose Fajardo (Independiente), Roberto Nurse (Mineros Zacatecas), Blas Perez (Municipal), Luis Tejada (Sports Boys), Gabriel Torres (CD Huachipato).

Tunisia – Provisional

Goalkeepers: Aymen Mathlouthi (Al-Baten), Moez Ben Cherifia (ES Tunis), Farouk Ben Mustapha (Al-Shabab), Moez Hassen (Chateauroux).

Defenders: Rami Bedoui (ES Sahel), Yohan Benalouane (Leicester), Syam Ben Youssef (Kasimpasa), Dylan Bronn (Gent), Khalil Chammam (ES Tunis), Oussama Haddadi (Dijon) , Ali Maaloul (Al-Ahly), Yassine Meriah (CS Sfaxien), Hamdi Nagguez (Zamalek), Bilel Mohsni (Dundee United).

Midfielders: Mohamed Amine Ben Amor (Etoile du Sahel), Sai-Eddine Khaoui (Troyes), Ahmed Khalil (African Club), Ellyes Skhiri (Montpellier), Ferjani Sassi (Al-Nasr), Ghaylene Chaalali (ES Tunis), Mohamed Wael Larbi (Tours), Karim Laribi (Cesena).

Attackers: Anice Badri (ES Tunis), Fakhreddine Ben Youssef (Al-Ittifaq), Naim Sliti (Dijon), Bassem Srarfi (Nice), Ahmed Akaichi (Al-Ittihad), Wahbi Khazri (Rennes), Saber Khalifa (African Club).

England

Goalkeepers: Jack Butland (Stoke), Jordan Pickford (Everton), Nick Pope (Burnley).

Defenders: Phil Jones (Man Utd), Gary Cahill (Chelsea), Kyle Walker (Man City), Kieran Trippier (Tottenham), Trent Alexander-Arnold (Liverpool), Danny Rose (Tottenham), Ashley Young (Man Utd), John Stones (Man City), Harry Maguire (Leicester).

Midfielders: Eric Dier (Tottenham), Jordan Henderson (Liverpool), Fabian Delph (Man City), Ruben Loftus-Cheek (Chelsea), Jesse Lingard (Man Utd), Dele Alli (Tottenham).

Attackers: Harry Kane (Tottenham), Marcus Rashford (Man Utd), Jamie Vardy (Leicester), Raheem Sterling (Man City), Danny Welbeck (Arsenal).

Group H
Poland – Provisional

Goalkeepers: Bartosz Bialkowski (Ipswich), Lukasz Fabianski (Swansea City), Lukasz Skorupski (Roma), Wojciech Szczesny (Juventus).

Defenders: Jan Bednarek (Southampton), Bartosz Bereszynski (Sampdoria), Thiago Cionek (SPAL), Kamil Glik (Monaco), Artur Jedrzejczyk (Legia Warsaw), Marcin Kaminski (Stuttgart), Tomasz Kedziora (Dynamo Kyiv), Michal Pazdan (Legia Warsaw), Lukasz Piszczek (Borussia Dortmund).

Midfielders: Jakub Blaszczykowski (Wolfsburg), Pawel Dawidowicz (Palermo), Przemyslaw Frankowski (Jagiellonia Bialystok), Jacek Goralski (Ludogorets Razgrad), Kamil Grosicki (Hull City), Damian Kadzior (Gornik Zabrze), Grzegorz Krychowiak (Paris St-Germain), Rafal Kurzawa (Gornik Zabrze), Karol Linetty (Sampdoria), Maciej Makuszewski (Lech Poznan), Krzysztof Maczynski (Legia Warsaw), Slawomir Peszko (Lechnia Gdansk), Maciej Rybus (Lokomotiv Moscow), Sebastian Szymanski (Legia Warsaw), Piotr Zielinski (Napoli), Szymon Zurkowski (Gornik Zabrze).

Forwards: Dawid Kownacki (Sampdoria), Robert Lewandowski (Bayern Munich), Arkadiusz Milik (Napoli), Krzysztof Piatek (Cracovia), Lukasz Teodorczyk (Anderlecht), Kamil Wilczek (Brondby).

Senegal

To be announced

Colombia – Provisional

Goalkeepers: David Ospina (Arsenal), Camilo Vargas (Deportivo Cali), Ivan Arboleda (Banfield), Jose Fernando Cuadrado (Once Caldas).

Defenders: Cristian Zapata (Milan), Davinson Sanchez (Tottenham), Santiago Arias (PSV Eindhoven), Oscar Murillo (Pachuca), Frank Fabra (Boca Juniors), Johan Mojica (Girona), Yerry Mina (Barcelona), William Tesillo (Santa Fe), Bernardo Espinosa (Girona), Stefan Medina (Monterrey), Farid Díaz (Olimpia).

Midfielders: Wílmar Barrios (Boca Juniors), Carlos Sánchez (Espanyol), Jefferson Lerma (Levante), Jose Izquierdo (Brighton), James Rodriguez (Bayern Munich), Giovanni Moreno (Shanghai Shenhua), Abel Aguilar (Deportivo Cali), Mateus Uribe (America), Yimmi Chara (Junior), Juan Fernando Quintero (River Plate), Edwin Cardona (Boca Juniors), Juan Cuadrado (Juventus), Gustavo Cuellar (Flamengo), Sebastian Perez (Boca Juniors).

Forwards: Radamel Falcao (Monaco), Duvan Zapata (Sampdoria), Miguel Borja (Palmeiras), Carlos Bacca (Villarreal), Luis Fernando Muriel (Sevilla), Teofilo Gutierrez (Junior).

Japan

To be announced

Most popular

Germany boss Joachim Low extends contract until 2022

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • G+
  • Mail
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • G+
  • WhatsApp
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
Joachim Low has extended his contract with Germany until 2022.

Joachim Low has put his focus on winning the World Cup for a second time after agreeing a new contract as Germany coach until 2022.

The German Football Association (DFB) announced the deal shortly before Low named a 27-man provisional squad for the tournament in Russia, which included Bayern Munich goalkeeper Manuel Neuer despite his injury woes.

Low, 58, has been in charge of Germany’s national team since 2006, guiding them to glory at the 2014 World Cup as well as the final of Euro 2008 and the semi-finals of the competition in 2012 and 2016.

Low’s entire backroom staff have also agreed new deals, as has national team managing director Oliver Bierhoff.

Low said: “Working together with Andy Kopke, Thomas Schneider, Marcus Sorg, Oliver Bierhoff and our entire team behind the scenes, we are working to develop the best players in Germany and make them better, to form a team going for the highest goals in football. That drives me and brings me huge joy.

“I have a great desire going into the upcoming World Cup in Russia and the intense weeks with the team to come. This tournament is now my full focus.”

DFB president Reinhard Grindel said the contract reflected the association’s faith in Low and his team.

“It shows great mutual trust and respect that we will continue to work with all of the decision-makers on the sporting side,” he said on the DFB website. “I have always said that Jogi Low is the best coach for the national team.

“I feel with him the unbroken will to remain with the national team and to keep us on top for the next few years. He wants to win more titles, but also stands for values such as fair play and tolerance, making him an excellent representative for Germany and the DFB.”

Neuer, who has played in five games this season having broken a metatarsal in September, is one of four goalkeepers named in Low’s provisional squad, with Barcelona‘s Marc-Andre ter Stegen seen as the man most likely to start following Neuer’s injury problems.

The experienced 27-man group also includes the likes of Mats Hummels, Jerome Boateng, Mario Gomez, Toni Kroos, Mesut Ozil and Leroy Sane, but there is no place for Borussia Dortmund‘s Mario Gotze – the man who scored the winning goal in the final four years ago.

Also missing was Liverpool‘s Emre Can, who has not played since suffering a back injury in March.

Most popular