FINA World Championships: From Egypt's Farida Osman to UAE's Yaaqoub Al Saadi, full Arab swimmers' schedule

The swimming action at the FINA World Championships in Budapest kicks off on Sunday July 23. Here is the full provisional schedule of events for Arab swimmers taking part.

Reem Abulleil
by Reem Abulleil
21st July 2017

article:21st July 2017

Former junior world champion: Farida Osman of Egypt.
Former junior world champion: Farida Osman of Egypt.

The 17th FINA World Championships is underway in Budapest with the swimming competition kicking off on Sunday July 23 and lasting for a week.

Almost all Arab countries – barring Saudi Arabia and Kuwait – will be represented in the pool in the Hungarian capital with Egypt’s Farida Osman and Ahmed Akram leading the pack as two of the medal contenders.


The UAE’s Yaaqoub Al Saadi will feature in the backstroke events while 11 Arab swimmers will line-up for the men’s 100m freestyle preliminaries.

Tunisian star Oussama Mellouli, a two-time Olympic gold medallist, announced his withdrawal from the Championships earlier this month due to an injury sustained during training.

Here’s the full provisional schedule of events for all Arab athletes taking part in Budapest next week.

Results will be updated as competition progresses.

Men’s 400m freestyle – July 23

Khader Baqlah – Jordan (placed 32nd overall, won his heat, clocked 3:54.13)

Marwan El Kamash – Egypt (placed ninth overall, fifth in his heat, clocked national record 3:46.36)

Abdalla Aboughazala – Qatar (placed 51st overall, third in his heat, clocked 4:20.64)

Jordan's Khader Baqlah.

Jordan’s Khader Baqlah.

Women’s 100m butterfly – July 23

Farida Osman – Egypt (placed 17th overall, seventh in her heat, clocked 58.67)

Yusra Mardini – Syrian refugee swimming under FINA flag (41st overall, third in her heat, clocked 1:07.99)

Lara Aklouk – Jordan (placed 44th overall, fifth in her heat, clocked 1:09.37)

Women’s 400m freestyle – July 23

Hania Moro – Egypt (placed 28th overall, ninth in her heat, clocked 4:21.67)

Gabriella Doueihy – Lebanon (placed 30th overall, first in her heat, clocked 4:25.34)

Men’s 50m butterfly – July 23

Nazim Belkhodja – Algeria (placed 55th overall, 10th in his heat, clocked 25.43)

Omar Eissa – Egypt (placed 35th overall, fourth in his heat, clocked 24.43)

Abdullah Al-Doori – Iraq (placed 60th overall, first in his heat, clocked 26.28)

Anthony Barbar – Lebanon (placed 50th overall, eighth in his heat, clocked 25.17)

Yaaqoub Al Saadi – UAE (did not start)

Men’s 4x100m freestyle – July 23

Egypt (placed 15th overall, eighth in heat, clocked 3:18.23)

Women’s 200m medley – July 23

Nooran Ba Matraf – Yemen (placed 36th overall, sixth in her heat, clocked 2:37.21)

Men’s 100m breaststroke – July 23

Youssef El Kamash – Egypt (placed 33rd overall, fourth in his heat, clocked 1:01.81)

Amro Al Wir – Jordan (placed 61st overall, second in his heat, clocked 1:05.70)

Abdulmalik ben Musa – Libya (71st overall, seventh in his heat, clocked 1:12.00)

Azad Al Barazi – Syria (placed 42nd overall, ninth in his heat, clocked 1:02.26)

Wassim Elloumi – Tunisia (Did not start)

4 days till showtime! 💪🏼🇪🇬 #teamEgy #budapest2017

A post shared by Farida Osman (@farida_osman) on

Women’s 1,500m freestyle – July 24

Souad Cherouati – Algeria (placed 22nd overall among 22 swimmers, last in her heat, clocked 17:25.00)

Men’s 200m freestyle heats – July 24

Marwan El Kamash – Egypt (tied 16th overall, first in his heat, clocked new national record 1:47.40, wins swim-off and reaches semi-finals)

Khader Baqlah – Jordan (19th overall, second in his heat, clocked 1:47.68)

Mokhtar Al Yamani – Yemen (placed 40th overall, fourth in his heat, clocked 1:49.87)

Mohamed Mehdi Lagili – Tunisia (placed 45th overall, fifth in his heat, clocked 1:50.33)

Yacob Al-Khulaifi – Qatar (placed 66th overall, second in his heat, clocked 1:58.32)

Men’s 200m freestyle semi-finals – July 24

Marwan El Kamash – (placed 16th overall, eighth in his semi, clocked 1:47.41)

Women’s 100m breaststroke – July 24

Honia Ibrahim – Iraq (placed 44th overall, second in her heat, clocked 1:17.48)

Women’s 100m backstroke – July 24

Jennifer Rizkallah – Lebanon (52nd overall, third in her heat, clocked 1:10.36)

Hiba Fahzi – Morocco (46th overall, sixth in her heat, clocked 1:06.08)

Nooran Ba Matraf – Yemen (54th overall, fifth in her heat, clocked 1:12.38)

Men’s 100m backstroke – July 24

Mehdi Benbara – Algeria (37th overall, first in his heat, clocked 57.59)

Youssef Abdalla – Egypt (24th overall, eighth in his heat, clocked 55.60)

Adel Elfakir – Libya (38th overall, second in his heat, clocked 58.48)

Driss Lahrichi – Morocco (36th overall, sixth in his heat, clocked 57.46)

Yaaqoub Al Saadi – UAE (did not start)

Men’s 50m breaststroke – July 25

Youssef El Kamash – Egypt (27th overall, ninth in his heat, clocked 27.79)

Abdulmalik ben Musa – Libya (72nd overall, second in his heat, clocked 32.92)

Anthony Souaiby – Lebanon (65th overall, third in his heat, clocked 30.84)

Azad Al Barazi – Syria (36th overall, sixth in his heat, clocked 28.13)

Wassim Elloumi – Tunisia (did not start)

Ebrahim Al-Maleki – Yemen (80th overall, seventh in his heat, clocked 38.98)

Men’s 200m butterfly – July 25

Ayman Kelzi – Syria (32nd overall, fourth in his heat, 2:01.44)

Rami Anis – Syrian refugee, competing under FINA flag (40th overall, second in his heat, clocked 2:06.02)

Egypt's Ahmed Akram.

Egypt’s Ahmed Akram.

Men’s 800m freestyle – July 25

Ahmed Akram – Egypt (ninth overall, fifth in his heat, 7:51.41)

Men’s 100m freestyle heats – July 26

Oussama Sahnoune fact file

  • Born: August 2, 1992
  • Silver medalist at 2012 African Championship (50 free, 50 fly)
  • 25th place - 50 free - Rio Olympics 2016
  • 31st place - 100 free - Rio Olympics 2016

Oussama Sahnoune – Algeria (14th overall, second in his heat, qualified to semi-finals, clocked 48.75)

Mohamed Samy – Egypt (32nd overall, first in his heat, clocked 49.42)

Mokhtar Al Yamani – Yemen (61st overall, fourth in his heat, clocked 51.19)

Mohammed Bedour – Jordan (71st overall, 10th in his heat, clocked 52.68)

Farhan Farhan – Bahrain (73rd overall, second in his heat, clocked 52.83)

Adel Elfakir – Libya (74th overall, 10th in his heat, clocked 53.00)

Bakr Al-Dulaimi – Iraq (75th overall, fourth in his heat, clocked 53.12)

Souhail Hamouchane – Morocco (77th overall, fifth in his heat, clocked 53.52)

Anthony Souaiby – Lebanon (78th overall, first in his heat, clocked 53.62)

Abdalla Aboughazala – Qatar (88th overall, first in his heat, clocked 55.67)

Nabeel Hatoum – Palestine (92nd overall, fourth in his heat, clocked 56.08)

Men’s 100m freestyle semi-finals – July 26

Oussama Sahnoune – Algeria (ninth overall, fifth in his heat, clocked 48.33)

Women’s 200m butterfly – July 26

Lara Aklouk – Jordan (34th overall, fourth in her heat, clocked 2:32.35)

Men’s 200 medley – July 26

Mohamed Khaled Hussein – Egypt (17th overall, fifth in his heat, clocked 2:00.68)

Abdul Rahman Al Kulaibi – Oman (43rd overall, third in his heat, clocked 2:19.06)

Women’s 50m backstroke – July 26

Hiba Fahsi – Morocco (48th overall, seventh in her heat, clocked 30.75)

Jennifer Rizkallah – Lebanon (54th overall, 10th in her heat, clocked 31.65)

Mixed 4x100m medley relay – July 26

Egypt (did not start)

Syria's Bayan Jumah.

Syria’s Bayan Jumah.

Women’s 100m freestyle – July 27

Farida Osman – Egypt

Talita Baqlah – Jordan

Bayan Jumah – Syria

Men’s 200m breaststroke – July 27

Youssef El Kamash – Egypt

Amro Al-Wir – Jordan

Wassim Elloumi – Tunisia

Women’s 200m breaststroke – July 27

Honia Ibrahim – Iraq

Women’s 800m freestyle – July 28

Souad Cherouati – Algeria

Hania Moro – Egypt

Gabriella Doueihy – Lebanon

Egypt's Ali Khalafalla.

Egypt’s Ali Khalafalla.

Men’s 50m freestyle – July 28

Oussama Sahnoune – Algeria

Farhan Farhan – Bahrain

Ali Khalafalla – Egypt

Bakr Al-Dulaimi – Iraq

Mohammed Bedour – Jordan

Anthony Barbar – Lebanon

Souhail Hamouchane – Morocco

Loiy Juwaihan – Palestine

Men’s 100m butterfly – July 28

Omar Eissa – Egypt

Abdullah Al-Doori – Iraq

Yacob Al-Khulaifi – Qatar

Ayman Kelzi – Syria

Women’s 50m butterfly – July 28

Ritaj Amin – Bahrain

Farida Osman – Egypt

Talita Baqlah – Jordan

Men’s 4x200m freestyle relay – July 28

Egypt

Tunisia

Men’s 1,500m freestyle – July 29

Ahmed Akram – Egypt

Women’s 50m freestyle – July 29

Ritaj Amin – Bahrain

Farida Osman – Egypt

Dara Al-Bakry – Jordan

Salie Al Atrash – Palestine

Bayan Jumah – Syria

Men’s 50m backstroke – July 29

Mehdi Benbara – Algeria

Mohamed Samy – Egypt

Driss Lahrichi – Morocco

Nabeel Hatoum – Palestine

Ebrahim Al-Maleki – Yemen

Mixed 4x100m freestyle relay – July 29

Algeria

Egypt

Iraq

Jordan

Men’s 400m medley – July 30

Ahmed Hamdy – Egypt

Men’s 4x100m medley relay – July 30

Egypt

Women’s 4x100m medley relay – July 30

Algeria


Share

Comments