Latheesh secures Under-13 crown at India Club UAE Tournament

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • G+
  • Mail
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • G+
  • WhatsApp
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
Champion: Bharath Latheesh.

Bharath Latheesh was crowned champion in the boys’ singles Under-11 category in the ongoing India Club UAE Open Badminton tournament.

Latheesh shrugged off a determined challenge from Aman Sengupta to prevail in two straight game 21-16, 21-17. In the boys’ singles Under-13, a couple of semifinalists were determined.

In the first quarter-final, Stefan Binu beat Ryan George 21-19, 21-15, while Latheesh progressed to the semis in the higher age category by beating Hiraan Rasi 21-5, 21-16. In the solitary girls’ singles U11 match, Madhumitha Sundarapandian got the better of Shreya Binesh 21-9, 21-13.

Several matches were played in the girls’ singles U13 category with only Irene Elsa Alexander stretched to three games by Mishti Bradoo.

Elsa lost the first game 14- 21, but stormed back to win the next two 21-10, 21-8. In other matches, Ranitha Rajith defeated Rishitha Rajith 21- 10, 21-12, while Devika Pillai beat Nayonika Rajesh 21-19, 21-18 in a well-fought encounter.

Nidhi Desai did not face much trouble against Sparsha Shetty, winning 21-6, 21-1 in a canter.

Most popular

Related Sections

Badminton proves a hit on UAE School Olympics debut

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • G+
  • Mail
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • G+
  • WhatsApp
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
The medal winners.

Badminton joined a select group of sports when it made a successful debut at the Finals of the fifth UAE School Olympics last week, with 173 players (89 boys and 84 girls) contesting the Under 11, Under 13 and Under 15 categories.

In October last year it was announced that badminton would be the first racquet sport to be included in the School Olympics, joining athletics, swimming, judo, taekwondo, fencing, archery, shooting, and jiu-jitsu.

Following the announcement, Shuttle Time Dubai, which has been operating in Dubai for three years, extended its Dubai-based programmes and worked with the National Olympic Committee and Ministry of Education to support the establishment of 18 Badminton School Olympic Training Centres across the UAE.

In Dubai, the National Training Centres established in 2015 received additional support from the National Olympic Committee and Ministry of Education to serve as the Olympic Training Centres. The Centres saw an estimated 500 players training three times per week.

To support the introduction of the Training Centres in other emirates, Shuttle Time Dubai conducted teaching courses in Abu Dhabi, Al Ain, Ras Al Khaimah and Ajman to equip teachers with the skills to train the children involved in the badminton programme.

Roudha Saeed Rashed won the U15 tournament.

Roudha Saeed Rashed won the U15 tournament.

In addition, Shuttle Time Dubai also donated 500 racquets, 400 shuttlecocks and 25 portable nets to the Badminton School Olympic Training Centres.

The extensive preparation across the UAE paid off last week, with an exciting competition in both the girls’ and boys’ three age categories at the UAE School Olympics.

The team representing Dubai dominated the competition, taking home all but four of the medals, with five gold, five silver and ten bronze in their total haul of 20 medals. The team from Eastern Sharjah also performed well against more experienced opposition, taking home one gold, one silver and two bronze.

Most popular

Related Sections

Boys seal places in India Club UAE Open Badminton Tournament semis

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • G+
  • Mail
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • G+
  • WhatsApp
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
The tournament is celebrating its 40th edition.

Riyan Malhan and Mitulsaran Udayan booked their spots in the semi-finals of the boys’ singles under-9 years category with straight games victory in the 40th India Club UAE Open Badminton Tournament 2017.

At the badminton courts of India Club, Malhan advanced by defeating Evan Jacob Mathew 21-4, 21-5 while Udayan defeated Arjun Jose 23-21, 21-10.

In another U9 match, Noel Cherian Jacob beat Hariharan Sundarapandian 21-13, 21-8.

In the boys’ singles under 11, Aman Sengupta moved into the quarter-finals after defeating Nisarg Thunga 21-4, 21-9, while Mohammed Fardeen had an easy time with a 21-2, 21-1 win over Mohamed Salman.

Thunga, however, advanced in the higher U13 category with a 21-6, 21-5 win over Gagan Mahadikar.

In other U134 matches played on the day, Farhan Siyad, Anwin Krishna and Ahmed Armen Shaji were also winners in two games. Siyad defeated Tanishq Mahimkar 21-7, 21-5, Krishna got the better of Aditya Rajakumar 21-11, 21-19, while Shaji wrapped up his match against Aravind Krishnan quickly with a 21-3, 21-4 result.

The most interesting match in the boys’ singles under 11 was played between Virat Desai and Atchuthan Damodharan. Virat lost the first game 6-21, but stormed back to win the next two 21-19, 21-14.

In the girls’ singles under 13 years, Mishti Bradoo defeated Anvitha Vijay in a hard-fought match 21-17, 21-18, while Sakshi Prakash had a comparatively easier time against Purva Mahadikar, winning 21-14, 21-8.

Devika Malhan moved ahead in girls’ under 11 years singles by defeating Riya Dhamale 21-9, 21-16, but Gianna Fernandes and Sreya Binesh needed three games to defeat their opponents. Fernandes beat Samaika Soni 21-18, 11-21, 21-16, while Binesh got the better of Taralaxmi Karthikeyan 21-16, 16-21, 21-13.

Most popular

Related Tags

Related Sections