PSL 2019: Team profiles, schedule and TV guide

Waseem Ahmed 00:40 11/02/2019
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Mail
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • WhatsApp
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
Islamabad United are the defending champions of the PSL.

The fourth edition of the Pakistan Super League (PSL) is all set to get underway in the UAE on February 14 in what promises to be a blockbuster five weeks of T20 action.

As was the case in the third edition, six franchises will fight it out for the title of Pakistan’s best T20 outfit with Islamabad United looking to defend their title.

As many as eight games of the fourth edition will be held in Pakistan including the final with the UAE leg of the tournament coming to an end on March 5.

The six teams will first battle it out in a double-round robin league stage where each franchise will play the others twice. The top-four teams will then move into the playoffs to be held in Pakistan.

The top-two teams from the league stage will meet in the Qualifier with the winner advancing straight through to the final to be held in Karachi. Meanwhile, the third and fourth ranked teams will clash in the first Eliminator.

The winner of the first Eliminator will progress to the second Eliminator to take on the loser of the Qualifier. The second Eliminator will determine which team advances to the final to take on the winners of the Qualifier.

The final of the tournament will be held at the National Stadium in Karachi on March 17.

TEAM PROFILES

ISLAMABAD UNITED

Skipper – Mohammad Sami

Best finish – Champions (2016, 2018)

Coach – Dean Jones

Squad

Luke Ronchi, Sahibzada Farhan, Asif Ali, Hussain Talat, Faheem Ashraf, Zafar Gohar, Waqas Maqsood, Rumman Raees, Shadab Khan, Mohammad Sami (C), Ian Bell, Philip Salt, Cameron Delport, Samit Patel, Muhammad Musa, Wayne Parnell, Zahir Khan, Amad Butt, Rizwan Hussain, Nasir Nawaz.

KARACHI KINGS

Skipper – Imad Wasim

Best finish – Third (2017)

Coach – Mickey Arthur

Squad

Imad Wasim (C), Mohammad Rizwan, Babar Azam, Ravi Bopara, Usman Khan, Mohammad Amir, Colin Ingram, Colin Munro, Sikandar Raza, Awais Zia, Usama Mir, Aaron Summers, Sohail Khan, Iftikhar Ahmed, Ali Imran, Abrar Ahmed, Aamir Yamin, Jaahid Ali, Ben Dunk, Liam Livingstone.

LAHORE QALANDARS

Skipper – Mohammad Hafeez

Best finish – Bottom (2016, 2017 and 2018)

Coach – Aqib Javed

Squad

Mohammad Hafeez (C), Fakhar Zaman, Haris Sohail, AB de Villiers, Yasir Shah, Sohail Akhtar, Shaheen Shah Afridi, Rahat Ali, Agha Salman, Hassan Khan, Anton Devcich, Carlos Brathwaite, Corey Anderson, Sandeep Lamichhane, Mohammad Imran, Umair Masood, Brendan Taylor, Gohar Ali, Aizaz Cheema, Haris Rauf, David Wiese, Hardus Viljoen.

MULTAN SULTANS

Skipper – Shoaib Malik

Best finish – 2018 (Fifth)

Coach – Johan Botha

Squad

Shoaib Malik (C), Shan Masood, Umar Siddiq, Mohammad Junaid, Mohammad Irfan, Junaid Khan, Mohammad Abbas, Mohammad Irfan Khan, Shahid Afridi, Joe Denly, Johnson Charles, Qais Ahmed, Shakeel Ansar, Laurie Evans, Numan Ali, Dan Christian, Tome Moores, Ali Shafiq, Muhammad Ilyas, Andre Russell.

PESHAWAR ZALMI

Skipper – Darren Sammy

Best finish – Champions (2017)

Coach – Mohammad Akram

Squad

Darren Sammy (C), Kamran Akmal, Wahab Riaz, Hasan Ali, Sameen Gul, Khalid Usman, Umaid Asif, Liam Dawson, Misbah-ul-Haq, Kieron Pollard, Dawid Malan, Umar Amin, Sohaib Maqsood, Wayne Madsen, Nabi Gul, Jamal Anwar, Chris Jordan, Ibtisam Sheikh, Samiullah, Waqar Salamkheil.

QUETTA GLADIATORS

Skipper – Sarfraz Ahmed

Best finish – Runners-up (2016 and 2017)

Coach – Moin Khan

Squad

Sarfraz Ahmed (C), Umar Akmal, Ahmed Shehzad, Shane Watson, Rilee Rossouw, Mohammad Nawaz, Anwar Ali, Mohammad Azam Khan, Saud Shakeel, Sunil Narine, Sohail Tanvir, Dwayne Bravo, Fawad Ahmed, Jalat Khan, Mohammad Asghar, Danish Aziz, Ahsan Ali, Ghulam Mudassar, Naseem Shah, Harry Gurney, Sunil Narine.

TV SCHEDULE

Viewers in the UAE will be able to watch the live telecast of the fourth edition of the PSL on YuppTV. Live streams of the matches will be available at www.cricketgateway.ae

February 14, Thursday

Islamabad United v Lahore Qalandars – 21:45 GST, Dubai

February 15, Friday

Karachi Kings v Multan Sultans – 15:30 GST, Dubai

Peshawar Zalmi v Quetta Gladiators – 20:00 GST, Dubai

February 16, Saturday

Islamabad United v Multan Sultans – 15:30 GST, Dubai

Lahore Qalandars v Karachi Kings – 20:00 GST, Dubai

February 17, Sunday

Islamabad United v Quetta Gladiators – 15:30 GST, Dubai

Peshawar Zalmi v Lahore Qalandars – 20:00 GST, Dubai

February 20, Wednesday

Multan Sultans v Quetta Gladiators – 20:00 GST, Sharjah

February 21, Thursday

Peshawar Zalmi v Karachi Kings – 20:00 GST, Sharjah

February 22, Friday

Lahore Qalandars v Multan Sultans – 15:30 GST, Sharjah

Islamabad United v Peshawar Zalmi – 20:00 GST, Sharjah

February 23, Saturday

Quetta Gladiators v Lahore Qalandars – 15:30 GST, Sharjah

Islamabad United v Karachi Kings – 20:00 GST, Sharjah

February 24, Sunday

Multan Sultans v Peshawar Zalmi – 15:30 GST, Sharjah

Quetta Gladiators v Karachi Kings – 20:00 GST, Sharjah

February 26, Tuesday

Islamabad United v Multan Sultans – 20:00 GST, Dubai

February 27, Wednesday

Lahore Qalandars v Quetta Gladiators – 15:30 GST, Dubai

Karachi Kings v Islamabad United – 20:00 GST, Dubai

February 28, Thursday

Multan Sultans v Peshawar Zalmi – 15:30 GST, Dubai

Karachi Kings v Lahore Qalandars – 20:00 GST, Dubai

March 1, Friday

Peshawar Zalmi v Islamabad United – 15:30 GST, Dubai

Multan Sultans v Quetta Gladiators – 20:00 GST, Dubai

March 4, Monday

Quetta Gladiators v Peshawar Zalmi – 15:30 GST, Abu Dhabi

Karachi Kings v Multan Sultans – 20:00 GST, Abu Dhabi

March 5, Tuesday

Lahore Qalandars v Peshawar Zalmi – 15:30 GST, Abu Dhabi

Quetta Gladiators v Islamabad United – 20:00 GST, Abu Dhabi

March 7, Thursday

Karachi Kings v Peshawar Zalmi – 18:00 GST, Karachi

March 9, Saturday

Lahore Qalandars v Islamabad United – 18:00 GST, Lahore

March 10, Sunday

Karachi Kings v Quetta Gladiators – 13:00 GST, Karachi

Lahore Qalandars v Multan Sultans – 18:00 GST, Lahore

March 12, Tuesday

Eliminator 1 – Lahore

March 13, Wednesday

Qualifier – 18:00 GST, Karachi

March 15, Friday

Eliminator 2 – 18:00 GST, Karachi

March 17, Sunday

Final – Karachi

Know more about Sport360 Application

Recommended

Most popular