UAE

Second Edition of Rashid Bin Humaid Falconry Championship attracts young Falconers from all across the UAE

Hiba Khan 30/01/2018
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • G+
  • Mail
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • G+
  • WhatsApp
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn

Besides being the national bird of UAE, the falcon is a totem for Emiratis and holds a special place in their hearts for ensuring their survival in the harsh living conditions of the desert for centuries.

Even after years of technological advancements, the practice of falconry is preserved as a heritage sport and the success of the second edition of Sheikh Rashid Bin Humaid Falconry Championship was testament to the ever-growing popularity of this ancient sport.

The championship kicked off on January 27 in the Al Helio region of Ajman and was held in cooperation with the Hamdan Bin Mohammed Heritage Center (HHC).

The second edition of this tournament witnessed an increase of 100 participants since last year and there was significant growth in the Juniors’ category of the tournament.
The contest was attended by HH Sheikh Humaid bin Rashid Al Nuaimi, Supreme Council Member and Ruler of Ajman, and HH Sheikh Rashid bin Humaid Al Nuaimi, Head of Ajman Municipality and Planning Department, and the patron of the Championship.








He said: “This year’s championship has witnessed an increase of about 100 participants and two new events were added for juniors.

Every year we take the views of the participants and try to meet all their requests. We hope they will take back positive memories of their participation.”

During races, the falcons are timed over a distance of 400 metres and fly to the Daou, who can be heard calling it out in distinct voices while vigorously brandishing a bait made of pigeon wings to lure the bird in.

“The falcon is a tough bird to train, and we really have to baby this bird a lot in order to familiarise it with us. We need to train it night and day, so it can identify our voices, react quickly, and fly to us as fast and low as possible to get through the sensor gates and clock in the time,” said Shabeer Ahmed, one of the Daous at the championship.


Most popular

Related Sections

UAE

Dubai Marathon: The top-250 from the women's race as Ethiopian Roza Dereje sets course record

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • G+
  • Mail
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • G+
  • WhatsApp
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
Roza Dereje

The Standard Chartered Dubai Marathon lived up to its billing as one of the world’s fastest events as course records were shattered in both the men’s and women’s elite races.

Roza Dereje, a 22-year-old Ethiopian, cantered to victory in the women’s race – breaking away to win by 13 seconds in a new course record: 2:19:17.

Below, is the top 250 finishers from the 2018 edition of the race.

42k WOMEN

Position    Bib    Name                                        Nat’y        Time

1             F5    Dereje Bekele, Roza                 ETH   2:19:17

2             F3    Tadese Boru, Feyse                 ETH   2:19:30

3             F6    Melese Arage, Yebrgual            ETH   2:19:36

4             F4    Degefa Debele, Worknesh         ETH   2:19:53

5           F15    Tesfay Haylu, Haftamnesh        ETH   2:20:13

6             F9    Burka Bati, Gelete                    ETH   2:20:45

7           F13    Dida Yami, Dera                       ETH   2:21:45

8           F17    Jisa Mokonin, Desi                   BHR  2:24:05

9           F16    Teferi Sora, Sembere                ETH   2:24:11

10         F14    Dekebo Haylemariyam, Muliye   ETH   2:26:52

11         F18    Yalew Kassahun, Genet            ETH   2:27:46

12           F8    Abreha Gdey, Azmera              ETH   2:28:12

13       2411    Hyryläinen, Anne-Mari               FIN    2:28:47

14         F21    Merga Denbi, Tesfenesh           ETH   2:32:47

15       2460    Lindholm, Hanna                      SWE  2:35:59

16       3425    Waugh, Emily                          GBR  2:38:43

17         F10    He, Yinli                                  CHN  2:46:34

18       3264    Nero, Tonya Jacinta                  TTO   2:47:13

19         122    Auston, Stephanie                    AUS   2:47:53

20       1863    Vibjerg, Dorte                           DNK  2:59:12

21         147    Hodge, Kerri                            AUS   3:06:26

22         221    Winter, Rebecca                       GBR  3:07:03

23         172    Nouri, Mandana                       IRN    3:10:06

24       2246    Wessels, Marié                        ZAF   3:14:50

25       2185    Cresswell, Zoe                         GBR  3:17:29

26       1524    Elajou, Tala                             FRA   3:17:54

27         341    Mclaughlin, Yasmine                 FRA   3:19:31

28       2101    Viedge, Carla                           ZAF   3:24:21

29         265    Powell, Debbie                         GBR  3:24:28

30         315    Collins, Paula                           ZAF   3:28:24

31         307    Khalil, Sandra                          USA   3:28:24

32         451    Elkington, Louisa                      GBR  3:29:17

33         308    Dorman, Ellie                           GBR  3:29:21

34         246    Mccarthy, Christine                   GBR  3:29:26

35       2398    Ayromloo, Negin                       IRN    3:29:37

36       1732    Eriksson, Martina                      SWE  3:30:22

37         276    Du Chalard, Amelie                  FRA   3:30:36

38       2056    Martin, Laura                           GBR  3:31:58

39         647    Fisher, Lyn-Si                           GBR  3:33:11

40         311    Diaz, Vanessa                          DNK  3:33:36

41       2294    Bruford, Rachael                      GBR  3:33:39

42         531    Abdul Kareem, Mariyam            MDV  3:34:01

43       3446    Hamilton, Isabelle                     SWE  3:34:04

44       1845    Clarke, Gillian                          IRL    3:34:43

45         448    Watterson, Brecken                  USA   3:35:05

46         457    Wang, Margaret                       USA   3:35:31

47       3412    Burns, Leigh-Anne                    GBR  3:35:40

48       1087    Caunite, Elina                          USA   3:35:53

49       2070    Zongo, Nomvuzo                      ZAF   3:37:38

50         546    Lukassen, Lisa                         AUS   3:38:20

51       1683    Harding-Udoh, Omolayo            NGA  3:38:30

52         404    Lionneton, Olivia                      FRA   3:38:30

53         279    Smith-James, Anna                  GBR  3:39:58

54         855    Dawson, Kayleigh                     GBR  3:40:29

55         501    Bonnar, Linda                          IRL    3:40:29

56         480    Rinks, Nichola                          GBR  3:40:55

57         414    Storgaard, Kirstine Bach            DNK  3:43:04

58         570    Currie, Helen                           GBR  3:44:33

59         378    Jansen, Rhonda                       AUS   3:46:09

60       2031    Werren, Katherine                    AUS   3:46:38

61         463    Ghazi, Tamara                         CAN  3:46:59

62       1937    Farrell, Hannah                        GBR  3:47:04

63       1704    Gritsenko, Natalie                     RUS  3:47:24

64         583    Grendelmeier, Sandra               CHE  3:48:54

65       2370    Blackmore, Jade                      GBR  3:49:10

66       1810    Kong, Chunyan                        CHN  3:49:34

67       1902    Copley, Rebecca                      GBR  3:49:36

68       2147    Robinson, Ciara                       IRL    3:49:48

69         502    Olmeda, Mariana                      ITA    3:50:32

70         815    Beckett, Gretta                         IRL    3:50:35

71       3421    Richardson, Rachel                  GBR  3:50:42

72         458    Routley-Driver, Elizabeth           ARE   3:50:57

73         827    Almoayed, Suad                       BHR  3:51:26

74         411    Pouchain, Marie Pierre              FRA   3:51:38

75       2219    Piasecka, Magdalena                POL   3:53:20

76         947    Campbell, Orla Margaret           IRL    3:54:07

77         489    Moriau, Veronique                    FRA   3:55:44

78       1244    Kavak, Pinar                            TUR   3:55:54

79       1046    Robertson, Faye                       GBR  3:56:38

80       3449    Watson, Chloe                         GBR  3:56:51

81         372    Lange, Talitha                          DEU  3:57:05

82       1018    Laskey, Robyn-Leigh                ZAF   3:57:05

83       1867    Chieppa, Teresa                       ITA    3:57:18

84         821    Barnett, Kristina                        USA   3:57:37

85         680    Post, Eefke                              NLD   3:57:58

86         615    Madsen, Stephanie                   USA   3:58:01

87       3298    Cosio, Maria Kristine                 PHL   3:58:07

88         485    Cooper, Nichola                       GBR  3:58:09

89         993    Lefebvre, Perrine                      FRA   3:58:44

90       1943    Golestanehno, Mina                 IRN    3:58:45

91       3426    Wilkinson, Melanie                    GBR  3:58:59

92         706    McDonald, Nichola                    GBR  3:59:29

93       2359    White, Ciara                             IRL    3:59:39

94         654    Winders, Nicola                        ENG  3:59:44

95       3313    Villarosa, Katryn Grace             ARE   4:00:22

96       2260    Brittain, Mary                            NZL   4:00:30

97         443    Binnie, Izza                              FRA   4:00:56

98       1199    Wurm, Christine                       FRA   4:01:01

99         592    Bailey, Laura                            GBR  4:01:06

100       495    Ghosn, Sandra                         CHE  4:01:14

101     1186    Lenono, Baatile Jeanett             ZAF   4:01:15

102       663    Amano, Takako                        JPN   4:01:40

103     2151    Juodaky, Sabrina                     GBR  4:01:41

104       937    Reid, Nicole                             AUS   4:02:54

105     1914    Dajani, Beverley                       GBR  4:04:14

106     3450    Zsivoleck, Jacqueline                AUS   4:04:44

107     1900    Stewart, Ashleigh                     NZL   4:05:44

108       831    Kelly, Brenda                           GBR  4:05:54

109     3366    Keohan, Niamh                        IRL    4:06:18

110       880    Kamchybekova, Altynai             KGZ   4:06:26

111       801    Genovia, Raflen                       PHL   4:06:50

112       604    Lumot, Jovi                              PHL   4:06:56

113       841    Simon, Fanny                          FRA   4:07:02

114       719    Taylor, Sarah                           GBR  4:07:44

115       526    Gill, Katie                                 GBR  4:08:19

116     2278    Hampton, Laura                       GBR  4:08:35

117     1050    Znetyniak, Samantha                ENG  4:09:03

118       516    Borawska, Anna                       POL   4:09:04

119     2209    Barnstorf, Eva                          DEU  4:09:53

120       832    Bolte, Belinda                           ZAF   4:10:18

121     1709    Santanda, Aoi                          JPN   4:10:35

122       595    Tameni, Veronica                     ITA    4:10:55

123     2014    McKeogh, Maeve                     IRL    4:11:17

124     2344    Te Wharau, Rebecca                NZL   4:11:29

125       365    Jakus, Sylwia                           POL   4:11:58

126     1197    Cunniffe, Laura                        IRL    4:12:08

127       659    Senyatsi, Kataki                       ZAF   4:12:48

128     1681    Fekter, Carola                          AUT   4:14:24

129       617    Schultz, Christina                     GBR  4:14:33

130       462    Rüegger, Andrea Maria             CHE  4:14:43

131       477    Arias, Elsa                               ARG  4:14:45

132     1984    Gilbody, Claire                         GBR  4:14:46

133     2436    Hennig, Anna-Lisa                    GBR  4:15:00

134     1263    Reimby, Jasmine                      SWE  4:15:01

135       913    Masfrand, Cecile                      FRA   4:15:14

136     2073    Dhamija, Garima                      IND    4:15:42

137     1634    Boros, Zsofia                           HUN  4:16:40

138       998    Dickson, Sonia                         PHL   4:16:49

139     1496    Malling, Pernille                        DNK  4:16:51

140     3327    Coughlan, Sasha                      IRL    4:17:58

141     3329    Lythgo, Kim                             AUS   4:17:58

142       934    Zandotti, Sandrine                    FRA   4:18:00

143       661    Sipola, Mari                             FIN    4:18:07

144     1933    Isabekova, Camilla                    KGZ   4:19:12

145     1611    Wagler, Jessie                         USA   4:19:16

146       808    Bekhazi, Lara                           CAN  4:20:09

147       670    Akimoto, Misa                          JPN   4:20:12

148      1117    Cortes Minjares, Maria Veronica     MEX  4:20:19

149       981    Kozmova, Natalia                     RUS  4:20:21

150     1299    Alraeesi, Fatima                       ARE   4:21:20

151     1153    Di Chio, Angela                        ITA    4:21:42

152     1336    Alnaqbi, Batoul                         ARE   4:21:46

153       871    Williams, Abbi                          GBR  4:22:03

154     1585    Duredon, Géraldine                  FRA   4:22:26

155     1830    Hallerfors, Anna                       SWE  4:23:03

156     1857    Blum, Sigrid                             DEU  4:23:13

157       767    Mantzari-Hansche, Eleni           GRC  4:23:22

158     1733    Harirchian Saei, Saman            CAN  4:23:25

159       796    Gutierrez, Carolina                   COL   4:23:36

160     1529    Labouchere, Caroline                GBR  4:24:09

161       807    Ribic, Biljana                            SVN   4:24:16

162     1175    Hao, Liyang                             CHN  4:24:19

163     1079    Thorén, Annika                        SWE  4:24:23

164     1174    Beeson, Karine                        FRA   4:24:35

165       776    Thomson, Elizabeth                  GBR  4:24:56

166       461    Catherine Ep Profit, Sandrine     FRA   4:25:20

167       971    Silveira, Isabelle                       FRA   4:25:20

168       475    Ghiorzi Farcili, Marina               BRA   4:25:48

169     1366    Vasilache, Alina                        ROU  4:26:01

170     2145    de Guzman, Lorellie                  PHL   4:26:02

171     2040    Wang, Miao                             CHN  4:26:13

172       636    Morris, Louise                          GBR  4:26:17

173     2358    Buelis, Rhean                          PHL   4:26:18

174       803    Torrelio, Barbara                      USA   4:26:19

175     1056    Sinclair-Smith, Frances             GBR  4:26:28

176     1093    Hjortmo, Pernilla                       SWE  4:26:40

177       977    Lourens, Leanne                      ZAF   4:27:04

178     1361    Gates, Marianne                       ZAF   4:27:10

179       838    Altabbaa, Dana                        SAU   4:27:16

180       958    Wachtler, Bettina                      ITA    4:27:18

181     1941    Babii, Elena                             ROU  4:27:20

182     1716    Cederberg, Diane                     USA   4:29:09

183       590    Macdonald, Emma                   ARE   4:29:55

184     1240    Tate, Mary                               USA   4:30:09

185     1176    Sewailem, Sophie                     EGY  4:30:09

186     3325    Carriedo, Melanie                     PHL   4:30:13

187     2314    Djouad, Carole                         FRA   4:30:30

188       853    Czekman, Agnes                      HUN  4:30:38

189       712    Lebas, Gwenaelle                     FRA   4:30:45

190     1982    Ravndal, Indra                         NOR  4:30:45

191     1124    Antonova, Polina                      BGR  4:30:52

192     2330    Nazarova, Ariadna                    RUS  4:30:58

193     1897    Flugel, Elaine                           ZAF   4:31:09

194     1976    Zareei, Fatemeh                       IRN    4:31:22

195     2397    Hajizadeh, Sepideh                  IRN    4:31:31

196     1285    Wen, Xueli                               CHN  4:31:56

197       969    Camacho, Maria                       VEN   4:31:57

198     1111    Kazma, Karla                           MEX  4:31:57

199     1832    Arreola, Nadya                         MEX  4:32:04

200     1236    Rand, Lorna                             GBR  4:32:16

201     1159    Boisson, Belinda                      ZAF   4:32:20

202     2342    Pollock, Carol                           GBR  4:32:34

203     1622    Al Fayez, Lubna                       BHR  4:32:39

204     1942    Richards, Stephanie                 USA   4:32:50

205     1101    Makhmetova, Assel                  KAZ   4:32:59

206     2044    McCleary, Martha                     CAN  4:33:29

207     2326    Hohmann, Stefanie                   DEU  4:33:33

208     1039    Kunala, Kamala                        IND    4:33:38

209       902    Metzke, Joanne                        AUS   4:34:04

210     1344    Palau, Andrea                          ARE   4:34:09

211     1048    Holt, Emma                             ENG  4:35:24

212     2409    Hamilton, Ruby                        NZL   4:35:31

213       752    Pribble, Abigail                         USA   4:35:35

214     2034    Elhedery, Marie Claire               FRA   4:35:35

215     2404    Moffett, Ciara                           AUS   4:35:35

216     2408    Dames, Nadia                          ZAF   4:35:38

217     3438    Nolledo, Jenylyn                       PHL   4:35:42

218     1225    Mufo Taghue, Eugenie              CMR  4:35:59

219     1121    Shanler, Stephanie                   USA   4:36:21

220       825    Younk, Elizabeth                      USA   4:36:34

221     1260    Habib, Shadaab                       IND    4:36:35

222     2085    HUANG, WEI                           CHN  4:36:38

223       910    Williams, Emily                         GBR  4:36:40

224       889    Tay, Ying                                 MYS  4:37:30

225     2290    Correos, Keziah Antoniette        PHL   4:37:41

226       906    Chicot, Heloise                         FRA   4:37:43

227     1534    Baykal, Tugba                          TUR   4:37:47

228     2377    Tougaard, Tina                        DNK  4:38:28

229     2105    Ball, Mairi                                GBR  4:38:33

230       731    Chilton, Lea                             GBR  4:38:51

231       907    Ayala Ortega, Sofia                  MEX  4:39:29

232     2081    Curato, Vilma Sulat                   PHL   4:39:46

233     1125    Turnbow, Hannah                     USA   4:40:02

234       844    Codling, Jo                              ARE   4:40:07

235     2180    Goroshkova, Daria                    RUS  4:40:26

236       924    Mc Ardle, Deirdre                     IRL    4:40:28

237     1103    Valerio, Lieza                           PHL   4:40:34

238     1213    Dannhauser, Amber                 ZAF   4:40:39

239       809    Möller, Ronelle                         ZAF   4:40:42

240     1744    Shikano, Shinobu                     JPN   4:40:56

241     3311    Uy, Eden                                 PHL   4:41:17

242     3439    Parmar, Apoorva                      IND    4:41:40

243     3398    Tabac, Catherene                     PHL   4:42:06

244       469    Bakunovich, Irina                      RUS  4:42:10

245       613    Skosolas, Agnieszka                 POL   4:42:16

246     1293    Thompson, Helen                     GBR  4:42:22

247     1708    Miyamura, Yuri                         JPN   4:42:25

248       965    Mazzoli, Claudia                       ITA    4:42:49

249     1541    Butucea, Madalina                    ROU  4:43:27

250     1673    Okoma, Susan                         KEN   4:43:39

Most popular

Related Tags

UAE

UAE Sports Federations pledge full support behind Special Olympics IX MENA and World Games in Abu Dhabi

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • G+
  • Mail
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • G+
  • WhatsApp
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
The signing ceremony took place in Abu Dhabi on Thursday.

UAE Sports Federations have weighed in with their full support behind the upcoming Special Olympics IX MENA Games 2018 and World Games 2019 in Abu Dhabi.

In the presence of H.H. Sheikh Nahyan bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Chairman of the Board of Trustees of Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan Charitable and Humanitarian Foundation, and Chairman of the Abu Dhabi Sports Council, the UAE’s federations are set to ensure the two events are a big success in the country.

Held under the patronage of H.H. Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi and Deputy Supreme Commander of the UAE Armed Forces, the Special Olympics World Games Abu Dhabi 2019 will see the biggest humanitarian sporting event in the world coming to the capital and the Middle East region for the first time.

A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signing ceremony was held at the Abu Dhabi Sports Council on Thursday, in the presence of H.E. Major General Mohammed Khalfan Matar Al Romaithi, Commander-in-Chief of Abu Dhabi Police and President of the General Authority of Sport, H.E. Mohammed Abdullah Al Junaibi, Chairman of the High Committee of Special Olympics World Games Abu Dhabi 2019, as well as senior executives from various sports federations, government institutions and a number of dignitaries.

Commentating after the ceremony, Mohammed Khalfan Matar Al Romaithi, said: “We are blessed to be part of this great nation, guided by our wise leadership who constantly encourage us to promote the values of unity, compassion and inclusiveness amongst all members of society. This signing today comes in line with our dedication to humanitarian action, driven by the vision of the late Sheikh Zayed Bin Sultan Al Nahyan for the UAE to play a leading role in spreading peace and harmony around the world.”

He added: “Abu Dhabi hosting this international humanitarian event will undoubtedly empower both the sports sectors in the country and our talented athletes of determination, as it will showcase their talents and skills and highlight the importance of their seamless integration into society.”

The MoU outlines the grounds for effective co-operation between UAE Sports Federations and the Special Olympics, which will include providing services for all sports of Special Olympics, including technical staff and referees; as well as providing full care for athletes coming to Abu Dhabi from 33 different countries for the MENA IX Games and more than 7,000 participants from 170 countries who will attend Special Olympics World Games Abu Dhabi 2019 in March next year.

H.E. Mohammed Abdullah Al Junaibi, thanked H.H. Sheikh Khalifa Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of the UAE, H.H. Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President, Prime Minister and Ruler of Dubai, H.H. Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi and the Deputy Supreme Commander of the UAE Armed Forces, H.H. Sheikh Nahyan bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Major General Mohammed Khalfan Matar Al Romaithi, Abu Dhabi Sports Council directors and Aref Al Awani, General Secretary of the Abu Dhabi Sports Council and the chairmen of sports federations and government institutions for their support of the Games and People of Determination.

“The strategic planning efforts along with the expertise added by the sport federations to the Games will contribute to the rise in levels of excellence from the UAE to reach global levels and became a platform to follow,” H.E. Mohammed Abdullah Al Junaibi said.

He added: “Special Olympics MENA and World Games are the most effective elements in a series of initiatives that Abu Dhabi and the UAE are planning as part of their commitment towards providing more opportunities for people with intellectual disabilities and enhancing their integration in society across the emirate, the state and the region as a whole.”

Special Olympics IX MENA Games 2018 will take place between March 14-21 and over 1,200 athletes of all abilities will descend upon Abu Dhabi to take part in the Games, which will be the first major sporting event ahead of the Special Olympics World Games Abu Dhabi 2019.

Athletes will take part in 16 different sports that will be hosted in eight different venues including ADNEC, Zayed Sports City, Yas Marina Circuit, NYUAD, Officer’s Club, Mubadala IPIC Arena, Al Jazira Sports Club and Al Forsan Club.

Special Olympics IX MENA Games and Special Olympics World Games Abu Dhabi 2019 are a part of the UAE’s National Vision 2021 that highlights full integration of people of determination into everyday society.

The Special Olympics World Games Abu Dhabi 2019 will be the most ‘unified’ games in history and promise to offer an inclusive experience for those with and without intellectual disabilities.

Most popular

Related Sections